What is the 183-day rule?

The so-called 183 day rule relating to tax liabilities rarely exists as a clear-cut rule but is used as a guideline in some circumstances (see our related newsletter).

If you work less than 183 days in many countries you may be considered tax non-resident if certain other criteria are also met. However even as a non-resident you should normally still be paying tax on the revenue you generate in that country.

If you work more than 183 days in most countries, then you will become tax-resident and liable for tax on your worldwide income, i.e. revenue from your work, interest on investments, etc.

The ‘183 day rule’ does NOT automatically mean that you can work for 183 days in a new country without paying tax or becoming tax-resident. However in most situations, particularly if a double taxation avoidance treaty exists between your country of work and your home country, you will not have to pay tax on the same income twice.

Get in touch

Contact us today and we'll get back to you as soon as possible.